The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Arthur Samuel Allen

Allen, Arthur Samuel

Major-General

* 10th of March 1894

† 25th of January 1959

Nickname: Tubby

Promotions

1921-03-31 Lieutenant-Colonel
1933-05-01 Temporary Colonel
1933-10-31 Colonel
1938-05-01 Temporary Brigadier
1941-06-18 Temporary Major-General
1941-08-14 Major-General

Service

1921-03-31 1922-06-30 Commanding Officer 13th Infantry Battalion
1922-07-01 1922-09-30 Unemployed
1922-10-01 1924-06-30 Commanding Officer 41st Infantry Battalion
1924-07-01 1929-06-30 Commanding Officer 18th Infantry Battalion
1929-07-01 1931-05-13 Unemployed
1931-05-14 1933-04-30 Commanding Officer 36th Infantry Battalion
1933-05-01 1939-10-12 Commanding Officer 14th Australian Infantry Brigade
1939-10-13 1941-06-17 Commanding Officer 16th Australian Infantry Brigade
1940-02-09 1940-05-19 Acting General Officer Commanding 6th Australian Infantry Division
1941-06-18 1943-03-14 General Officer Commanding 7th Australian Infantry Division
1943-03-15 1944-10-29 General Officer Commanding Northern Territory Force
1945-04-03 Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/011861/12