The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of General Jean-Victor Allard

Allard, Jean-Victor

General

* 12th of June 1913

† 1996

Service

1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer London Yeomanry
1942-XX-XX Instructor at Canadian Army Staff College Kingston
Deputy Commanding Officer Régiment de la Chaudière
1943-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer Royal 22e Regiment, Italy
1944-01-13 1944-03-11 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion Royal 22e Regiment
1944-03-30 1944-06-26 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion Royal 22e Regiment
1944-07-20 1944-11-19 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion Royal 22e Regiment
1944-11-22 1945-01-13 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion Royal 22e Regiment
1945-01-20 1945-03-23 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion Royal 22e Regiment
1945-03-24 1945-XX-XX Commanding Officer 6th Canadian Brigade, North-West Europe
1945-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX Military Attaché to Soviet Union
1948-XX-XX 1950-XX-XX Commanding Officer Eastern Quebec Area
1952-XX-XX Vice Quartermaster-General
1953-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX Commanding Officer 25th Canadian Brigade Group, Korea
1953-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX Commanding Officer Canadian Units Korea
1954-XX-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Canadian Brigade
1956-XX-XX Commanding Officer Eastern Quebec Area
1958-XX-XX Vice Chief General Staff
1961-XX-XX 1963-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 4th British Division, Germany
1964-XX-XX 1965-XX-XX Chief of Operational Readiness
1965-XX-XX 1966-XX-XX Commander in Chief of Mobile Command
1966-XX-XX 1969-XX-XX Chief Defence Staff
1969-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley