The Generals of WWII

Generals from Yugoslavia Flag for Yugoslavia
Portrait of Major-General Milivoje Dj. Alimpić

Alimpić, Milivoje Dj.


* 12th of March 1884

† 6th of June 1975


1923-01-23 Lieutenant-Colonel
1927-XX-XX Colonel
1933-06-28 Brigadier-General
1937-10-08 Major-General


1923-01-22 1923-03-06 Deputy Chief of Staff, Dunavske Divisional District
1923-03-06 1924-04-01 Interim Chief of Staff, Timočke Divisional District
1924-04-01 1925-04-04 Interim Chief of Staff, Drinske Divisional District
1925-04-04 1925-04-27 Chief of Organisation Section, Operation Department, General Staff
1925-05-07 1926-10-18 Chief of Intelligence Department, General Staff
1926-10-18 1927-02-24 Member of the Yugoslav Military Mission to France
1927-02-24 1929-05-22 Interim Chief of Staff, Bosanske Divisional District
1929-05-22 1930-12-04 Military Attaché to Austria
1930-12-04 1932-01-12 Commanding Officer 15th Regiment
1932-01-12 1935-10-05 Interim Chief of Staff, Engineer Command
1935-10-05 1936-03-16 Chief of Staff, 5th Army District
1936-03-16 1936-09-26 Commanding Officer Infantry Šumadijske Divisional District
1936-09-26 1939-10-10 Interim General Officer Commanding Vbaske Divisional District
1939-10-10 1941-04-XX General Officer Commanding Osječke Divisional District
1941-04-XX General Officer Commanding 30th Division Osječke
1941-04-XX 1945-XX-XX Prisoner of War [Germany]