The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Marie-Nicolas-Georges Alexandre

Alexandre, Marie-Nicolas-Georges

Major-General

* 15th of October 1872

† 12th of May 1945

Promotions

1917-11-23 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1918-09-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1922-03-24 Colonel
1926-09-16 Brigadier-General
1930-12-30 Major-General

Service

1917-XX-XX Attached to 48th Artillery Regiment
1919-08-21 Attached to the Staff of the Inspector-General of the Army
1920-02-28 1920-09-23 At disposal of General Guillaumat as Member of the Supreme War Council
1920-09-23 1922-10-07 Assistant Professor at École de Guerre
1922-10-07 Professor at École de Guerre
1925-07-18 1926-09-23 Commanding Officer Artillery, Moroccan Division
1926-09-23 1927-03-09 At disposal of the General Officer Commanding Moroccan
1927-03-09 1931-01-27 At disposal of General Niessel as Member of the Supreme War Council
1931-01-27 1934-10-15 Director of Higher Military Preparation & Training of Reserve Officers, Paris Military Region
1934-10-15 Retired
1939-09-02 Recalled
1939-09-02 1939-11-01 General Officer Commanding Artillery, Paris Military Region