The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Major-General Ronald Okeden Alexander

Alexander, Ronald Okeden

Major-General

* 7th of August 1888

† 28th of July 1949

Promotions

1916-11-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1929-09-22 Major
1935-05-04 Colonel
1935-05-04 Temporary Brigadier

Service

1917-10-21 1919-02-04 General Staff Officer 2, 2nd Canadian Division [France]
1919-02-05 1919-04-01 General Staff Officer 1, 2nd Canadian Division [France]
1920-01-04 1924-09-06 General Staff Officer 1, 4th Military District
1924-09-07 1927-12-31 Professor of Tactics, Royal Military College
1928-01-01 1928-04-30 Temporary General Staff Officer, 4th Military District
1928-05-01 1935-05-03 General Staff Officer, 10th Military District
1935-05-04 1935-09-24 District Officer Commanding 7th Military District
1935-09-25 1938-11-08 District Officer Commanding 8th Military District
1938-11-09 1940-10-10 District Officer Commanding 2nd Military District
1940-10-11 1942-06-30 General Officer Commander in Chief Pacific Command
1942-07-11 1945-03-15 Inspector-General, National Defence Headquarters
Picture source: Courtesy of Anonymous