The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Field Marshal Harold Rupert Leofric George Alexander

Alexander, Harold Rupert Leofric George

Field Marshal

* 10th of December 1891

† 16th of June 1969

(Irish Guards)

Nickname: Alex

Nickname: Earl Alexander of Tunis

Promotions

1922-05-14 Lieutenant-Colonel
1928-02-01 Colonel (Dated back to 1926-05-14)
1934-10-13 Temporary Brigadier
1937-10-16 Major-General
1940-06-08 Acting Lieutenant-General
1940-07-01 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 1938-07-13)
1942-01-17 General
1944-06-04 Field Marshal

Service

1922-05-14 1926-01-20 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion Irish Guards
1926-01-21 1927-XX-XX Attending the Staff College Camberley
1927-12-22 1928-02-01 Half-pay
1928-03-31 1930-01-13 Commanding Officer Irish Guards & Regimental District
1930-01-14 1930-12-19 Attending the Imperial Defence College
1930-12-20 1931-01-16 Half-pay
1931-01-17 1932-02-29 General Staff Officer 2, War Office
1932-03-01 1934-04-13 General Staff Officer 1, Northern Command [India]
1934-10-13 1938-01-14 Commanding Officer Nowshera Brigade [India]
1936-03-07 1937-10-15 Aide-de-Camp to the King
1937-07-02 Colonel, 3/2nd Punjab Regiment
1938-01-15 1938-02-16 Half-pay
1938-02-17 1940-05-31 General Officer Commanding 1st Infantry Division [France]
1940-05-31 1940-06-03 General Officer Commanding I Corps [France]
1940-06-03 1940-06-09 General Officer Commanding 1st Division [France]
1940-06-09 1940-12-14 General Officer Commanding I Corps [France]
1940-12-15 1942-02-26 General Officer Commanding in Chief Southern Command
1942-03-05 1942-05-20 General Officer Commanding Burma Army
1942-07-15 1942-08-10 General Officer Commanding 1st Army
1942-08-10 1943-02-18 Commander in Chief Middle East Command
1943-02-19 1943-12-10 Deputy Commander in Chief Allied Forces
1943-02-19 1943-05-14 Commander in Chief 18th Army Group [Tunisia]
1943-07-10 1944-01-16 Commander in Chief 15th Army Group [Italy]
1943-12-10 1944-01-08 Deputy Commander in Chief Mediterranean
1944-01-17 1944-03-01 Commander in Chief Allied Central Mediterranean Force [Italy]
1944-03-02 1944-12-12 Commander in Chief Allied Armies Italy
1944-07-20 1946-04-04 Aide-de-Camp General to the King
1944-12-12 1945-08-31 Supreme Allied Commander Mediterranean Forces
1946-04-XX 1952-01-28 Governor-General of Canada
1946-08-28 1969-06-16 Colonel, Irish Guards
1952-03-XX 1954-10-XX Minister of Defence
Picture source: From "Churchill's Generals" Edited by John Keegan. 1991.