The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Nikolai Mikhailovich Aleksandrov

Aleksandrov, Nikolai Mikhailovich

Colonel-General

* 1906

† April 1964

(Николай Михайлович Александров)

Promotions

1940-09-19 Brigade-Commissar
1944-09-19 Major-General
1954-05-31 Lieutenant-General
1962-04-27 Colonel-General

Service

1940-01-31 1942-10-09 Military Commissar, 105th Rifle Division
1942-10-09 1942-12-24 Deputy Commanding Officer for Political Affairs, 105th Rifle Division
1943-06-19 1943-07-20 Chief of the Political Section, 37th Army
1943-07-20 1943-11-30 Chief of the Political Section, 56th Army
1943-12-15 1944-02-18 Chief of the Political Section, 63rd Army
1944-03-03 1945-05-09 Chief of the Political Section, 50th Army
1950-XX-XX 1962-XX-XX Member of the Military Council, Kiev Military District
1958-XX-XX 1962-XX-XX Chief of the Political Section, Military District
1962-XX-XX 1964-XX-XX Member of the Military Council, Southern Group of Forces
1962-XX-XX 1964-XX-XX Chief of the Political Section, Southern Group of Forces