The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Lieutenant-General John Aldam Aizlewood

Aizlewood, John Aldam

Lieutenant-General

* 4th of January 1895

† 15th of September 1990

(Royal Armoured Corps)

Promotions

1936-05-28 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-05-19 Local Brigadier
1939-08-01 Colonel (Dated back to 1939-05-28)
1939-08-01 Temporary Brigadier
1942-12-12 Acting Major-General
1943-12-12 Temporary Major-General
1944-01-04 Acting Lieutenant-General
1944-02-11 Reverted to Temporary Major-General
1945-05-09 Granted the honorary rank of Major-General

Service

1936-05-28 1939-XX-XX Commanding Officer 4th/7th Dragoon Guards
1939-08-01 1940-12-31 Commanding Officer 3rd Indian Cavalry Brigade
1940-07-XX 1941-05-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Indian Armoured Brigade
1941-05-XX 1941-12-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Indian Independent Armoured Brigade Group
1941-12-XX 1942-04-XX Commanding Officer 252nd Indian Independent Armoured Brigade Group
1942-08-17 1942-08-26 Commanding Officer 29th Armoured Brigade
1942-08-26 1942-12-03 Commanding Officer 30th Armoured Brigade
1942-12-02 1943-10-17 General Officer Commanding 42nd Armoured Division
1943-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX District Officer Commanding Essex & Suffolk District
1944-01-04 1944-02-11 Acting General Officer Commanding in Chief Eastern Command
1945-05-09 Retired
1948-05-06 1958-06-06 Colonel, 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley