The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of General Pietro Ago

Ago, Pietro

General

* 20th of November 1872

† 4th of January 1966

Promotions

1915-11-28 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel (Dated back to 1915-11-05)
1916-11-05 Temporary Colonel
1917-04-15 Lieutenant-Colonel (Dated back to 1915-10-15)
1917-04-15 Colonel (Dated back to 1916-11-05)
1918-06-20 Temporary Brigadier-General
1918-08-29 Brigadier-General (Dated back to 1918-06-20)
1926-06-01 Major-General
1932-01-29 Lieutenant-General
1932-01-29 General (Designated)

Service

1915-11-05 1916-11-26 Acting Commanding Officer 47th Field Artillery Regiment "Caserta"
1916-11-26 1917-05-29 Commanding Officer 47th Field Artillery Regiment "Caserta"
1917-05-29 1917-06-18 At disposal
1917-06-18 1917-12-30 Attached to the General Staff
1917-12-30 Commanding Officer Brigade "Roma"
Chief of Staff, XXV Corps
Chief of Staff, II Corps
Commanding Officer Brigade "Roma"
1918-04-XX Chief of Staff, II Corps
Commanding Officer Brigade "Cagliari"
1926-06-16 1928-02-23 Chief of Staff, Army of Napoli
1928-02-23 1932-01-29 General Officer Commanding Military Territorial Division "Perugia"
1932-01-29 1932-03-19 At disposal
1932-03-19 1933-07-02 General Officer Commanding Trieste Corps
1933-07-02 1935-12-09 General Officer Commanding Army of Torino
1935-12-09 General Officer Commanding Army of Verona
1939-04-17 1943-08-05 Member of the Commission for the Armed Forces, Senate
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis