The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General George Henry Addison

Addison, George Henry

Major-General

* 13th of May 1876

† 5th of February 1964

(Royal Engineers)

Promotions

1916-06-03 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1917-01-16 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1918-09-27 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1919-04-02 Reverted to Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1922-02-01 Lieutenant-Colonel (Dated back to 1922-01-19)
1926-02-20 Colonel (Dated back to 1920-06-03-06)
1930-08-21 Temporary Brigadier
1931-12-15 Major-General

Service

1917-01-16 1918-07-19 Commander Royal Engineers, 21st Infantry Division [France]
1918-07-20 1918-11-14 Assistant to Engineer in Chief, British Armies in France
1918-11-15 1919-04-01 Assistant to Engineer in Chief, Remt. Armistice Commission
1919-05-03 Special Employment, Records of Engineer in Chief, British Troops in France & Flanders
1922-01-19 Instructor at School of Military Engineering
1926-01-19 1927-07-10 Half-pay
1926-07-10 Member of Royal Engineer Board
1927-05-01 1930-08-20 Assistant Adjutant-General, War Office
1930-08-21 1932-03-15 Chief Engineer, Aldershot Command
1932-03-15 1932-06-08 Half-pay
1932-06-08 1936-03-16 Engineer in Chief, Army Headquarters India
1936-03-16 Retired
1936-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX Financial Advisor to Indian Army
1939-09-01 Recalled
1939-09-01 1940-08-22 Inspector of the Royal Engineers, War Office
1940-03-14 1946-05-13 Colonel Commandant, Corps of Royal Engineers
1941-09-19 Retired