The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Ilie Şteflea

Şteflea, Ilie


* 29th of March 1886

† 21st of May 1946


1925-02-17 Lieutenant-Colonel
1930-11-01 Colonel
1938-03-31 Brigadier-General
1942-01-24 Major-General
1944-01-24 Lieutenant-General


1925-XX-XX 1929-XX-XX Director of Studies, Infantry Training Centre
1929-XX-XX 1931-XX-XX Instructor at the Supreme War School
1931-02-28 1933-10-01 Director of Command Course, General Staff
1933-10-01 1936-01-XX Chief of Staff, Inspectorate of the Army
1936-01-XX 1937-XX-XX Director of the General Tactics Course, Higher War School
1937-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Director of Studies, Supreme War School
1938-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX Commandant of the Supreme War School
1939-05-10 1940-08-23 Chief of Staff, 1st Army
1939-06-05 1940-11-01 Vice Chief of the General Staff
1940-11-01 1941-02-20 Secretary-General, Ministry of National Defence
1941-02-20 1942-01-20 General Officer Commanding 3rd Infantry Division
1942-01-20 1944-08-23 Chief of the General Staff
1944-08-23 1944-08-29 General Officer Commanding 4th Army
1944-10-11 1945-02-10 Arrested
1945-02-10 Released and retired
Picture source: From: 'REVISTA DE ISTORIE MILITARĂ'; 2012, 5-6