The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General D. Alexandru Şahini

Şahini, D. Alexandru

Major-General

* 24th of July 1897

† 21st of April 1974

(Aeronautica)

Promotions

1937-10-16 Lieutenant-Colonel (Căpitan Comandor Aviator)
1940-06-06 Colonel (Comandor Aviator)
1944-03-23 Brigadier-General (General Escadră Aviator)
1947-04-16 Major-General (General Comandant Aviator)(Dated back to 1946-05-10)

Service

1937-XX-XX Deputy Commandant of Aviation Training Centre
1940-XX-XX Commandant of Aviation Training Centre
1940-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Air Command, 4th Army
1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 2nd Air Region
1941-04-01 1941-12-01 Commanding Officer 1st Bomber Flotilla
1941-12-01 1943-09-20 Chief of Training Section, Air Staff
1943-09-20 1945-04-01 Commanding Officer Aviation Schools & Centre
1945-04-01 1945-12-01 Commanding Officer 3rd Air Region
1945-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX Director of Material Directorate, Ministry of War
1947-08-09 Retired