The Generals of WWII

Generals from Yugoslavia Flag for Yugoslavia
Portrait of Brigadier-General Dimitrije J. Čemerikić

Čemerikić, Dimitrije J.


* 6th of November 1882

† 26th of October 1960


1925-02-16 1925-10-24 Commanding Officer 1st Cavalry Rehiment
1925-10-24 1927-02-10 Chief of Training Department, Cavalry Inspectorate
1927-02-10 Interim Commanding Officer 4th Cavalry Brigade
1935-03-16 Deputy Commanding 2nd Cavalry Brigade
1935-10-16 1937-XX-XX Commandant of the Cavalry Officer School
1937-XX-XX 1940-04-17 Deputy General Officer Commanding of Cavalry
1940-04-17 1940-05-01 Deputy General Officer Commanding 3rd Cavalry Division
1940-05-01 1940-07-27 Commandant of Beograd
1940-07-27 1941-04-XX Temporary Judge of the High Court for Officers