The Generals of WWII

Generals from Finland Flag for Finland
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Hugo Viktor Österman

Österman, Hugo Viktor

Lieutenant-General

* 5th of September 1892

† 17th of January 1975

Promotions

1925-12-06 Colonel
1930-07-10 Major-General
1935-05-16 Lieutenant-General

Service

1919-01-05 1925-08-29 Commanding Officer 1st Regiment
1923-04-01 1923-10-01 Commanding Officer Helsinki Civil Guard District
1924-06-20 1925-03-07 Chief of Staff Armed Forces High Command
1925-08-29 1928-06-09 General Officer Commanding 3rd Division
1928-06-09 1933-01-12 Inspector of Infantry
1929-04-15 1929-05-14 Acting Chief of Section 4, General Staff
1929-08-09 1929-08-22 Acting Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces
1930-07-10 1931-03-21 Assistant Minister of War
1933-01-12 1939-10-17 Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces
1939-10-02 1940-02-28 General Officer Commanding Army of the Karelian Isthmus
1940-02-28 1944-02-07 Inspector-General of Military Training
1940-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Chairman of the service Regulations Committee
1944-02-07 1944-07-20 Representative of the Commander in Chief by the German Hign Command
1944-07-20 1946-06-14 Inspector of Infantry
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis